“You mess around with me, and I’ll wipe the floor with you,” Judge Judy told an obstreperous litigant. That’s how judges, even TV judges, run their courtrooms – as monarchs. But the reality is that the inner workings of these little kingdoms are delicate operations, protected from the outside world by stone, marble, X-ray machines, and metal detectors. Courtrooms also need protection from outside protesters using sound-trucks and other devices to try to intimidate jurists or interfere with judicial operations. 18 U.S. Code § 1507 does this by prohibiting “interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice” through “pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer.” At present, the crime is punishable by a maximum prison sentence of up to one year. A new bill introduced in Congress would boost the punishment to five years. Are this law and its proposed amendment precise enough to avoid sweeping in legitimate protest?