We’ll continue to closely monitor this situation as it develops. “You mess around with me, and I’ll wipe the floor with you,” Judge Judy told an obstreperous litigant. That’s how judges, even TV judges, run their courtrooms – as monarchs. But the reality is that the inner workings of these little kingdoms are delicate operations, protected from the outside world by stone, marble, X-ray machines, and metal detectors. Courtrooms also need protection from outside protesters using sound-trucks and other devices to try to intimidate jurists or interfere with judicial operations. 18 U.S. Code § 1507 does this by prohibiting “interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice” through “pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer.” At present, the crime is punishable by a maximum prison sentence of up to one year. A new bill introduced in Congress would boost the punishment to five years. Are this law and its proposed amendment precise enough to avoid sweeping in legitimate protest?